Faculty & Staff - Mercy High School

Personal Focus. Global Perspective. Mercy Changes Everything.

Faculty & Staff

Our Faculty and Staff are dedicated to the academic success of each Mercy Girl.

FACULTY & STAFF DEGREES

Mary Beth Lennon ’85—President
Kathryn Adelsberger—Principal
Terri Rinehart—Dean of Students
Niakia Cheese—Director of Equity and Inclusion, Director of Development 
Carolyn Panzer—Director of Advancement
Bonnie Bevans Kottraba ’98—Director of Enrollment Management
Diana Rego—Director of Finance and Operations
Grace Rochfort—Director of Communications

Kimm Allison—Technology Support Specialist, HR Assistant
Shannon Austin ’08—Executive Assistant to the Principal and Dean of Students
Delia Burke—Assistant to the President
Sherri Garrett P’22—Attendance Officer
Katherine Parks—School Store Manager, Administrative Assistant
Beth Rich—Administrative Assistant, Student Services
Mary Rizzi-Ayd P’23—School Nurse
Elizabeth Roque—Reception Desk Manager and Assistant to Administration
Eugene Sung—Registrar

Bonnie Bevans Kottraba ’98—Director of Enrollment Management
Caroline King ’11—Assistant Director of Admissions
Sadie Northey—Admissions Associate

Carolyn Panzer—Director of Advancement
Niakia Cheese—Director of Equity and Inclusion, Director of Development 
Karen Lippy Maimone ’92, P’19—Director of Alumnae Engagement
open position—Advancement Services Manager

Nick Gill—Director of Athletics
George Panageotou P’23—Assistant Director of Athletics

Coaches

Fall Sports

Varsity Cross Country
Head Coach—Sarah Lotz
Assistant Coaches—Kimm Allison, Grace King ’16

Varsity Field Hockey
Head Coach—Sabrina Rhodes
Assistant Coach—Rebecca Tracey Aumann ’09

Varsity Soccer
Head Coach—Doug Pryor P’13
Assistant Coaches—Nick Gill, Kris Ward, Rachel Kehoe

Junior Varsity Soccer
Head Coach—Joe Lesko P’19, ’22

Varsity Volleyball
Head Coach—Matt Marion
Assistant Coach—Tricia Panageotou ’95, P’23

Junior Varsity Volleyball
Head Coach—Monet Lea
Assistant Coach—Caitlin Merritt ’06

Winter Sports

Varsity Basketball
Head Coach—George Panageotou P’23

Junior Varsity Basketball
Head Coach—Joe Lesko P’22

Varsity Cheerleading
Head Coach—Tina Kanonuhwa

Varsity Indoor Track & Field
Head Coach—Grace King ’16
Assistant Coaches—Kimm Allison, Taylor Hall ’08

Spring Sports

Varsity Golf
Head Coach—Matt Marion
Assistant Coaches—Rich Marion P’09, Mike Miguel P’21

Varsity Lacrosse
Head Coach—Brian Casserly P’23
Assistant Coach—Kerianne Allen

Junior Varsity Lacrosse
Head Coach—Joe Lesko P’19, ’22

Varsity Softball
Head Coach—George Panageotou P’23
Assistant Coaches—Kirsten Kelly, Chris Isennock

Varsity Outdoor Track & Field
Head Coach—Taylor Hall ’08
Assistant Coach—Grace King ’16

Grace Rochfort—Director of Communications
Julia Haigley ’16—Digital Marketing Specialist

*Indicates Department Chair

Computer Science Department

MaryClare Cernik*—Computer Science Teacher
Kimm Allison—Technology Support Specialist, HR Assistant
Melinda Johnson—Director of Information Technology, Computer Science Teacher, Director of Women in Technology Program
Tim Schott—Technology Coordinator

English Department

Rachel Disney*—English Teacher
Clare Banks—English Teacher
Gina Fritz—English Teacher
Janice Murray—English Teacher
Renee Newberry—English Teacher

Fine Arts Department

Jessica Thomas*—Director of Fine Arts
Caitlin Carlson—Theatre Arts Teacher
Melanie Coburn ’89—Visual Arts Teacher, Director of the Visual Arts Program
Julie Kearney—Visual Arts Teacher
Michele May—Director of the Dance Program

Library Sciences Department

John Breitmeyer*—Librarian

Mathematics Department

Cathrine King, P’09, ’11, ’16, ’22*—Mathematics Teacher 
Raven Andrews—Mathematics Teacher
Jonathan Frank—Mathematics Teacher
Kim Sheridan ’86—Mathematics Teacher
Eugene Sung—Mathematics Teacher

Physical & Health Education Department

Sherry Bossle ’91*—Physical & Health Education Teacher 
Madison Ferrara—Physical & Health Education Teacher

Religious Studies Department 

Rebecca Egan Hogg ’89*—Religious Studies Teacher
Christine Blake—Religious Studies Teacher, Director of Student Learning Services
Kate Bell Lipka ’07—Religious Studies Teacher
Lorraine Cuddeback-Gedeon, Ph.D.—Director of Mission & Ministry, Religious Studies Teacher
Mae Miller P’04—Religious Studies Teacher
Michael Salvatore—Religious Studies Teacher
John Sullivan, Ph.D.—Religious Studies Teacher, Social Studies Teacher

Science Department

Nancy Uryasz*—Science Teacher
Tracy Biebesheimer—Science Teacher
Rena Collector—Science Teacher, Project Lead the Way Biomedical Science Program Coordinator
Grace King ’16—Science Teacher
Sue Ann Ness—Science Teacher

Social Studies Department

Abigail Schindler*—Interim Chair, Academic Dean, Director of Continuous Learning, World Languages Teacher
Denise Fierro—Social Studies Teacher
Patrick Klink—Social Studies Teacher 
Kate Bell Lipka ’07—AP Psychology Teacher
Sierra Solomon Richardson ’09 —Social Studies Teacher
John Sullivan, Ph.D.—Religious Studies Teacher, Social Studies Teacher

World Languages Department

Monica Fetzer*—World Languages Teacher
Ludmila Adler—World Languages Teacher
Julio Fernandez P’06, ’08—World Languages Teacher
Lisa Maly—World Languages Teacher
Janet Marnien-Trimble—World Languages Teacher
Abigail Schindler—Academic Dean, Director of Continuous Learning, World Languages Teacher

Facilities Department

David Barber—Facilities Coordinator
Charles Barber—Facilities Assistant
James Bowen—Facilities Assistant
Bernard Greer—Facilities Assistant
Michael Schweigerath—Facilities Assistant
Troy Wilson—Facilities Assistant

Campus Safety Department

Chris Ilyes—Campus Safety Coordinator

Transportation

TBA—Bus Driver

Michele May—Campus Events Coordinator
George Panageotou P’23—Rental Manager for Playing Fields

Diana Rego—Director of Finance and Operations
Kimm Allison—Human Resources Assistant, Technology Support Specialist
Michele Hogarth—Accounting Assistant
Maryann Wadja ’77—Senior Accountant

Christine Blake—Director of Learning Services, Religious Studies Teacher
Lorraine Cuddeback-Gedeon, Ph.D.—Director of Mission & Ministry, Religious Studies Teacher
Eileen Phelps—Director of Signature Programs
Samantha Pomplon—Assistant Principal, IB MYP Coordinator
Abigail Schindler—Academic Dean, Director of Continuous Learning, World Languages Teacher
Eugene Sung—Registrar

Kristy Cummings P’16, ’23—Director of Student Services and College Counseling
Christine Blake—Director of Student Learning Services, Religious Studies Teacher
Jenn Mustillo-McGraw, M.Ed., NCC—School Counselor
Page Naimoli—School Counselor
Beth Rich—Administrative Assistant to the Student Services Team
Sandra Sanders—Learning Specialist
Martha Wharton J.D., Ph.D.—School Counselor
Kristan (Jester) Zbin Ed.M.—School and College Counselor